Joys of DIY project

Discussion in 'Tale of the Tank' started by njtiger24 aquariums, Apr 11, 2016.

  1. njtiger24 aquariums

    njtiger24 aquariums SECRETARY Board of Directors NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2,917
    Location:
    Tuckerton
    The numbers I am currently aiming for (but still looking into them) are:

    Calcium - 450
    Carbonate Hardness - 10
    Magnesium - 1390
     
  2. trio91

    trio91 Director at Large Board of Directors NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,717
    Location:
    Roselle Nj
    ok, cuz looking at that chart, with all the Red i wasn't sure where you were looking to be at...
     
    njtiger24 aquariums likes this.
  3. njtiger24 aquariums

    njtiger24 aquariums SECRETARY Board of Directors NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2,917
    Location:
    Tuckerton
    Yea a lot of red there. I'm still trying to figure out what are the best numbers for my tank. What numbers do you aim for?
     
  4. trio91

    trio91 Director at Large Board of Directors NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,717
    Location:
    Roselle Nj
    my salinity is 1.024/25, my temp ranges from 76-79, my alk is usually between 7.9-8, Ph close to 8 and my mag i haven't checked in a while but i am sure it's alot lower than your number. If i had to guess from the last time i check something in the 1200 range give or take. Also keep in mind i'm running mostly a softie tank and really the only sps that i have are monti caps so my demand wouldn't be that high.

    the only thing i consistently test for is Alk and that used to be every week but now its about every 2

    But when i get in, what ill do (if you are interested) i can probe my tank, run the numbers and post them.
     
    njtiger24 aquariums likes this.
  5. njtiger24 aquariums

    njtiger24 aquariums SECRETARY Board of Directors NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2,917
    Location:
    Tuckerton
    You don't have to go to that trouble. I am running a mix reef but I am not sure if my demand is that high or not. As you can see I have yet to reach a dkh of 10 (and I try to test weekly) I dose with Red Sea Reef Foundation which I hear gets used up quickly so I might need to look into something else if I really want to get those numbers.
     
  6. trio91

    trio91 Director at Large Board of Directors NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,717
    Location:
    Roselle Nj
    i mean, i have always and only used Kalk in my ATO. i have been putting 2tsp per 2gal and pretty much that has been the extent of my dosing. i am also doing weekly 5gal water changes so that may be part of my consistency solution.

    have you considered some type of reactor? i'm no expert by any means but maybe your stix are sucking up all your trace elements and that 2-part may not be able to keep up, or maybe your not dosing enough? Or dare i say it....maybe your program is off, maybe its not calibrated. <---just saying, please don't kill me lol

    i mean your tank looks great....so i don't know....hopefully somebody else can chime in
     
  7. njtiger24 aquariums

    njtiger24 aquariums SECRETARY Board of Directors NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2,917
    Location:
    Tuckerton
    I don't do kalk in my ATO. The only elements added to my tank is from bi-weekly water changes and Red Sea Reef Foundation dosing (when I test and dose) lol
     
    trio91 likes this.
  8. njtiger24 aquariums

    njtiger24 aquariums SECRETARY Board of Directors NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2,917
    Location:
    Tuckerton
    My system isn't dosing anything. All dosing is done after I do a test and see it needs adjustment so I then manual add the element. I have thought about getting an auto doser (or building on to work with my system) but I really need to sit down and do research on the elements and what numbers I want and what not before I do that.
     
    trio91 likes this.
  9. njtiger24 aquariums

    njtiger24 aquariums SECRETARY Board of Directors NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2,917
    Location:
    Tuckerton
    I'm thinking, once things slow down for me, of doing two weeks of daily testing and see what numbers I get. At this point the only nights I don't have something going on is Thursday
     
    trio91 likes this.
  10. trio91

    trio91 Director at Large Board of Directors NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,717
    Location:
    Roselle Nj
    so as far as the alerts.... is that automated or does that flag red after you manually input the numbers?....

    when i said the system being "off" (not by any means doubting your talent) i was referring to maybe a probe of some sorts or whatever you have that is constantly monitoring your system that may need to be calibrated or something.

    and please forgive me if i am still not understanding
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2016
  11. njtiger24 aquariums

    njtiger24 aquariums SECRETARY Board of Directors NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2,917
    Location:
    Tuckerton
    flag after I manually input. The only thing that my system is auto checking is temp everything else I enter in after doing a test with a kit. I do plan on getting other sensors but down the road.

    I know you weren't doubting my talent and I could easily have something coded wrong; wouldnt be the first time nor last time lol.
     
    trio91 likes this.
  12. njtiger24 aquariums

    njtiger24 aquariums SECRETARY Board of Directors NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2,917
    Location:
    Tuckerton
    Guys here some small updates to my controller. Still working on these options but wanted to share what I have already.

    I added a popup to the water parm issues. Right now it just popup saying if is either high or low and to take steps to fix the issue. I do plan on adding steps on how to solve those issues but still researching that first.
    Screen Shot 2016-10-02 at 7.34.43 AM.png

    Well I have a silly issue where my cats hit the power switch to the strip that my wireless AP is connected to. This seems to make the raspberry pi lose connection to the network even after I power the AP back up. The way I been fixing the issue is by hard rebooting (hard rebooting means pulling the power) on my pi. I added a settings button (which I can access from the touch screen or my computer/phone) which brings me to different options. Right now I can see the network address for the wireless nic as well as the hardwire (if it was hooked up). I can also close the setting page as well as reboot the pi. I plan to add options for making changes to the quick buttons and anything else I may think of.

    Screen Shot 2016-10-02 at 7.36.02 AM.png

    Screen Shot 2016-10-02 at 7.36.17 AM.png
     
    trio91 and kschweer like this.
  13. njtiger24 aquariums

    njtiger24 aquariums SECRETARY Board of Directors NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2,917
    Location:
    Tuckerton
    Ok guys,
    I been working on my system a little more and discovered I wasn't liking how some things were being done. To help out I decided I needed to handle the input of equipment into my system which will allow me to address some of my concerns with other sections I been looking at. This is how I am handling the inputing of equipment to their tank. I have this as a hidden div which uses AJAX to display (when "List of equipment" is clicked) which then pulls another PHP file (the table of equipment) into that div. You don't need to 'close' the equipment list to change to another tank; just clicking the "list of equipment" will change the list. The close button is for hiding the div. Please note some of those dates are not correct. I am also going to add "edit" and "delete" to the equipment as well. I might change the "type" text box to a drop down list with set options.

    I also added "water type" to the tank information. This is to allow another option I will be working on (which will set a "profile" for the tank based off the water type. The profile will be editable but it would be a starting point.

    Screen Shot 2016-10-30 at 10.43.02 AM.png
     
    scott021467 likes this.
  14. trio91

    trio91 Director at Large Board of Directors NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,717
    Location:
    Roselle Nj
    It's amazing how some simple coding can allow this thing to evolve so much....keep it up James @njtiger24 aquariums
     
  15. redfishbluefish

    redfishbluefish Officer Emeritus Officer Emeritus NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6,771
    Location:
    Sayreville
    That is pretty neat! I like that organization. However, I have no idea what you are saying....hidden div; AJAX (isn't that a kitchen/bathroom cleaner); PHP file. Maybe if you translate that into Greek I'd better understand. o_O:eek:

    I'm absolutely terrible with dates, and this kind of organization would help in knowing when I installed something.

    Nicely done!
     
    njtiger24 aquariums and trio91 like this.
  16. njtiger24 aquariums

    njtiger24 aquariums SECRETARY Board of Directors NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2,917
    Location:
    Tuckerton
    Ha Paul that is what I thought the first time I heard AJAX. All programming terms are funny. You have AJAX, JAVA, Java Script, HTML, C++, C#, PHP, Python (no not a snake) etc....

    Thanks. I'm pretty bad with remember when something is added to my tank as well. That why on my "live stock" tab I added the date a long time ago plus have it so it calculate how long they been in my tank (so I have a good idea how old my live stock is)

    Thank man. Sometimes simple code change can be good and bad. Good cause it clean stuff up but bad cause you might have to go and change stuff already working lol.
     
  17. redfishbluefish

    redfishbluefish Officer Emeritus Officer Emeritus NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6,771
    Location:
    Sayreville
    Thanks for the clarification.

    In my day, your choice was BASIC or FORTRAN.....I knew both...and C was just coming out. With Fortran, you had to first type out the command lines on punch cards using a special machine:

    [​IMG]


    You then handed in your couple hundred cards to be "run", just to get them back three days later to find out you mis-typed two or three cards. You'd fix the mistakes and hand them back in and hope it all worked.

    [​IMG]


    And FYI, this was the year hand held calculators came out and I paid $180 for a Texas Instrument SR10....it only did the simplest of operations:

    [​IMG]
     
  18. njtiger24 aquariums

    njtiger24 aquariums SECRETARY Board of Directors NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2,917
    Location:
    Tuckerton
    Oh the joys of punch cards lol. I never personally dealt with them but understand how they can be. In fact I have read, off and on, a book called "IBM and the Holocaust" which shows how IBM and their punch card machine help the Germans. The crazy part is the guy who created the punch card machine was nuts. He thought everyone was out to steal his ideas that he built a tall fence around his house. When cats would jump on-top of his fence he still felt they were spies so he put wire connected to a batt around the fence and when the cats would jump on the fence he would shock them
     
  19. njtiger24 aquariums

    njtiger24 aquariums SECRETARY Board of Directors NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2,917
    Location:
    Tuckerton
    So who had to reset time/schedules on their equipment this morning? The only thing I had to reset was my Kessil controller for the A360w. All equipment connected to my controller was auto adjusted to the new time. Hopefully one day I can get the 360 moved over to my controller.
     
    trio91 likes this.
  20. njtiger24 aquariums

    njtiger24 aquariums SECRETARY Board of Directors NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2,917
    Location:
    Tuckerton
    So at this moment it has nothing to do with my diy controller but two days ago I picked up Google Home. I also picked up a Philips Hue starter kit which I can control with the Google Home. I am hoping down the road that Google comes out with an API(public code to work with their product) which would allow me to control my controller via the Home device. . Here a picture of the unit; it's nice and small.

    Here a video of me controlling the Hue lights with the Google Home
     

    Attached Files:

    trio91 likes this.

Share This Page