Joys of DIY project

Discussion in 'Tale of the Tank' started by njtiger24 aquariums, Apr 11, 2016.

  1. njtiger24 aquariums

    njtiger24 aquariums SECRETARY Board of Directors NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    3,099
    Location:
    Tuckerton
    Well after reading Paul (@redfishbluefish ) DIY I got to thinking of an option I am going to look into adding to my project . I am going to look into putting a float switch in my sump to determine water level. If the level gets too low (not ATO but water draining low) or too high (might do two switches) have it kill power to my system to help prevent any malfunction/flooding
     
    kschweer and redfishbluefish like this.
  2. redfishbluefish

    redfishbluefish Officer Emeritus Officer Emeritus NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6,772
    Location:
    Sayreville
    James, I can not stress enough the importance of having a secondary float switch on an ATO (or any float switch application). The primary switch will fail (mine has failed twice in the eight years I've had the tank.) The latest just a week ago. Even those fancy-pants, high priced, electrical eye switches will fail....just heard a story about one failing. So definitely use two switches....in series....with the second switch offset slightly, so when the first switch fails, the second will save you from a flood.

    The other point I wish to make is that the top of most float switches (especially the inexpensive ones from China) are not waterproof on the top side. You need to protect them from getting wet. My most recent failure of the float switch was because water got into the tubing that was protecting the top of the switch.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]


    This was fixed by first replacing the switch and then using a second o-ring to seal off the tubing from the water.
     
    njtiger24 aquariums and kschweer like this.
  3. njtiger24 aquariums

    njtiger24 aquariums SECRETARY Board of Directors NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    3,099
    Location:
    Tuckerton
    Thanks for the information Paul. Will keep this in mind if I move forward with that plan.
     
    kschweer likes this.
  4. njtiger24 aquariums

    njtiger24 aquariums SECRETARY Board of Directors NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    3,099
    Location:
    Tuckerton
    Ok guys. I have some equipment I would like to add to my system on my Christmas wish list. I figure I should start documenting my wiring and what not of this project. I figure it would be good for my records but also I know I been called out a couple of times (not on this site) that its not truly a DIY cause I am not providing a wiring diagram. This is what I have so far. Any questions feel free to ask me.

    wireing.jpg
     
    trio91 and art13 like this.
  5. art13

    art13 VICE PRESIDENT Board of Directors NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,308
    Location:
    Winslow township
    While i'd love to do something like this, i have barely enough time to program my apex, lol, and thats just typing in a few numbers.
     
    njtiger24 aquariums likes this.
  6. njtiger24 aquariums

    njtiger24 aquariums SECRETARY Board of Directors NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    3,099
    Location:
    Tuckerton
    I can understand that. I thought about the apex system. Even while building this system lol. It really comes down to money and flexible for me. I am going to work on tracking cost (not counting my time) for this project but so far I believe I am between $100 and $150 (which includes a 7in touch screen which cost about $80) for everything. I can also configured the system how ever I want.
     
  7. njtiger24 aquariums

    njtiger24 aquariums SECRETARY Board of Directors NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    3,099
    Location:
    Tuckerton
    For everyone who been following and were wondering cost so far here what I spent so far plus how much the current project cost. Now I do not have the cost of wood used in the project and some of the items I didn't have the cost so I took an educated guest at the price.

    Total Cost (this includes every item purchase even if not being used) - $275.91
    Project Cost (which is just the items that are being used) - $152.27
     
  8. trio91

    trio91 Director at Large Board of Directors NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,930
    Location:
    Roselle Nj
    What is this? Looks fancy...
     
    njtiger24 aquariums likes this.
  9. njtiger24 aquariums

    njtiger24 aquariums SECRETARY Board of Directors NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    3,099
    Location:
    Tuckerton
    Fancy not really lol. It's a wiring diagram of my system. The large object in the middle is the Pi (the brain of the system) and shows how I have everything connected. It shows which pin they go to and what not.
     
    trio91 likes this.
  10. trio91

    trio91 Director at Large Board of Directors NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,930
    Location:
    Roselle Nj
    Aaaah, gotcha....speaking of Pi, wife got me one for xmas. Going to use it for gaming. Thought about making a controller out of it like you have but opted not to (cuz I wouldn't know how mainly)
     
    njtiger24 aquariums likes this.
  11. njtiger24 aquariums

    njtiger24 aquariums SECRETARY Board of Directors NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    3,099
    Location:
    Tuckerton
    Nice. What model did you get? Hey I already provided a wiring diagram of mine I'm sure you could figure the rest out ;) lol. A game system is cool there many tips online for those
     
  12. trio91

    trio91 Director at Large Board of Directors NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,930
    Location:
    Roselle Nj
    The canakit pi3....I have the wife looking at the videos and tutorials for it....this way she can hook it up for me.
    I also already have the apex which us another reason for me not to make an Aquarium controller out of it
     
    njtiger24 aquariums likes this.
  13. njtiger24 aquariums

    njtiger24 aquariums SECRETARY Board of Directors NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    3,099
    Location:
    Tuckerton
  14. njtiger24 aquariums

    njtiger24 aquariums SECRETARY Board of Directors NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    3,099
    Location:
    Tuckerton
    Well today I turned off my DIY controller. I moved the system over to my mom's. I hope I can refocus on the system and get it up and running fully by the time I get my tank up and running again.
     
  15. njtiger24 aquariums

    njtiger24 aquariums SECRETARY Board of Directors NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    3,099
    Location:
    Tuckerton
    Well the the move is complete for the most part. Tomorrow is the walk through with our landlord and hand in the keys. I have set my Mac back up and will be moving the controller out when I want to work on it. So far just changed the wifi connection for the system but hopefully to do some more stuff.

    IMG_20170226_101936.jpg
     
  16. trio91

    trio91 Director at Large Board of Directors NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,930
    Location:
    Roselle Nj
    Hope all goes well bud, good luck with it move
     
    njtiger24 aquariums likes this.
  17. njtiger24 aquariums

    njtiger24 aquariums SECRETARY Board of Directors NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    3,099
    Location:
    Tuckerton
    Seeing how I had off work today (Spring Break at the college so they closed today due to the 'weather'), wife at work, kids in school (only half day for them due to the weather) I took the time to do some work on my controller. Now I been working a little here and there on this section but after some style changes I got it working the way I want.

    So the section I been working on is adding outlets and assigning equipment to those outlets. Now this is only the software side not the hardware. I do plan on seeing about doing a check system to make sure equipment doesn't get added twice, that there really a hardware outlet to go with the number of outlet and so on.

    The first picture is where a user would add their "outlets" and can assign it either an equipment or not. Also they can 'enable' the outlet which in turn would make it 'live'
    Screen Shot 2017-03-14 at 11.53.49 AM.png

    The second picture is the setting section located on my touch panel. This area gets populated based off the "enable" option above. It will give the option to set settings for the outlets with the quick buttons I have on the touch screen. I also added a shutdown button to shutdown the system to make sure not to corrupt the OS.
    Screen Shot 2017-03-14 at 12.06.18 PM.png
     
  18. njtiger24 aquariums

    njtiger24 aquariums SECRETARY Board of Directors NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    3,099
    Location:
    Tuckerton
    So today, as I am working on filling my 36 tank, I been working on my controller. After some thinking I decided to give a try out with my heater on my controller. I have a 300w Finnux heater. I know I have no issues running a 100w heater and a circulation pump via my controller (I use these to mix saltwater in buckets). I have two outlets share one computer power cord. Outlet 1 and Outlet 2 are group together and Outlet 3 and Outlet 4 are group together. I have my new fuge led light on outlet 1. I put my 300w heater on outlet 2. I turned both outlets on and both devices turned on. I still need more water in my tank before I can run the heater as normal. I'm thinking it be ok with those two sharing the computer pc cord because I would hope something would go the second they turned on (which may not always be the case). Once I can get my tank running I will turn them on and see. If all goes well I will code my system that if my temp goers over X degree it will kill the outlet my heater is on. This will protect me in the heater failed on issue.
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2017
    Juano908 likes this.
  19. trio91

    trio91 Director at Large Board of Directors NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,930
    Location:
    Roselle Nj
    James, is there a way to code a PH and salinty probe with a raspberry Pi? if so, what would i need to buy to make it happen?
     
    njtiger24 aquariums likes this.
  20. redfishbluefish

    redfishbluefish Officer Emeritus Officer Emeritus NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6,772
    Location:
    Sayreville
    Marcus, I know for pH, you need to use a module that is then connected to the Pi. HERE's an example.

    Now don't ask me how to connect it, because my answer is to use a hammer and duct tape! :rolleyes::D
     
    njtiger24 aquariums and trio91 like this.

Share This Page